Non-QM

DSCR (Investor Cash Flow) in Palo Alto, CA

What is a DSCR (Investor Cash Flow)? DSCR (Investor Cash Flow) is a specialized mortgage solution offered by CMRE for real estate financing. This program provides tailored terms, flexible underwriting, and expedited closing timelines to meet the unique needs of property buyers and investors in Palo Alto, CA.

Custom Mortgage arranges DSCR (Investor Cash Flow) financing in Palo Alto, CA and across Santa Clara County. Santa Clara County's 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit is $1,249,125 for a one-unit home and $2,402,625 for four units, $416,375 above the $832,750 national baseline. Census ACS 2024 data puts the median owner-occupied home value in Santa Clara County at $1,490,600, $241,475 above that one-unit limit.

Median household income there is $164,281 and 55% of homes are owner-occupied (Census ACS 2024). Median gross rent in Santa Clara County is $2,857 a month (Census ACS 2024).

Contact Us for a Quote

Get personalized rates and terms

Or call us directly

(877) 976-5669

Key Facts About DSCR (Investor Cash Flow)

CMRE DSCR loans qualify investors using property rental income only.

CMRE requires no personal income documentation for DSCR loans.

CMRE DSCR loan amounts range from $100,000 to $5,000,000.

CMRE finances Airbnb and VRBO properties via DSCR programs.

CMRE DSCR loans close in LLC, corporation, or trust names.

CMRE DSCR programs have no limit on financed properties.

CMRE commercial DSCR loans cover 5+ unit buildings and mixed-use.

CMRE processes DSCR loans in as few as 21 days.

Program Benefits

No personal income verification — qualify 100% on the property's rental income.

No tax returns, W-2s, pay stubs, or employment verification required.

Loan amounts from $100,000 to $5,000,000 for residential and commercial investment properties.

Close in the name of an LLC, corporation, or trust for asset protection.

Short-term rental income (Airbnb/VRBO) accepted using 12-month history or market rent projections.

Available for SFR, 2-4 units, 5+ unit multifamily, mixed-use, and commercial properties.

Interest-only payment options available to maximize cash flow.

No limit on financed properties — scale your portfolio without lending caps.

Cash-out refinance available up to 75% LTV to fund your next acquisition.

CMRE closes DSCR loans in as few as 21 days from application.

Program Highlights

Max LTV

80%

Min Credit Score

660 (620 with exceptions)

Max DTI

N/A (no personal DTI)

Loan Amount Range

$100,000 - $5,000,000

Amortization Options

30 Yr Fixed5/1 ARM7/1 ARMInterest-Only 30 YrInterest-Only 40 Yr

Eligible Properties

  • Single Family Rental
  • 2-4 Units
  • 5+ Unit Multifamily
  • Mixed-Use
  • Short-Term Rental (Airbnb/VRBO)
  • Condo

Program Requirements

Income Documentation

  • •No personal income docs required.
  • •Property must show DSCR of 1.0x or higher (rent >= payment).
  • •STR income accepted with 12-month platform history or 1007 rent schedule.
  • •Multi-property portfolios evaluated individually or as blanket loan.

Asset Verification

  • •Down payment 15%-25% depending on property type and DSCR ratio.
  • •6-12 months PITIA reserves required per property.
  • •Seasoned funds: 2 months in borrower's or entity account.
  • •Cash-out refi proceeds can serve as reserves for next purchase.

Insurance & Title

  • •Landlord insurance policy required.
  • •Flood insurance if in FEMA flood zone.
  • •Title insurance required at closing.

Property Requirements

  • •Minimum FICO 660 for most programs.
  • •620-659 accepted with 25%+ down.
  • •No bankruptcies within 4 years.
  • •No foreclosures within 3 years.

DSCR (Investor Cash Flow) in Palo Alto: The Complete Guide

What Is a DSCR Loan?

A DSCR loan qualifies investors based on the property's rental income relative to its mortgage payment. The ratio is calculated as Monthly Rent / Monthly PITIA (Principal, Interest, Taxes, Insurance, Association dues). A DSCR of 1.0x means rent covers the payment; 1.25x means rent exceeds it by 25%. Most lenders require a minimum 1.0x, though some programs allow 0.75x for strong borrowers. CMRE underwrites DSCR for both residential (1-4 unit) and commercial (5+ unit) properties. DSCR loans account for the fastest-growing segment of the Non-QM market, with origination volume increasing 40% year-over-year.

How DSCR Is Calculated

  • •DSCR = Monthly Gross Rent / Monthly PITIA (Principal + Interest + Taxes + Insurance + HOA).
  • •Example: $3,000 rent / $2,400 PITIA = 1.25x DSCR — qualifies.
  • •For STRs: CMRE uses trailing 12-month average from Airbnb/VRBO or a 1007 market rent schedule.
  • •Multi-unit: total rent from all units used in calculation.
  • •CMRE accepts ratios as low as 0.75x for 740+ FICO with 30%+ down.

DSCR vs. Conventional Investment Property Loans

  • •Conventional investment loans require full income docs (W-2s, tax returns, DTI) and cap at 10 financed properties.
  • •DSCR requires zero personal income docs and has no property count cap.
  • •Conventional rates are 0.5%-1.0% lower, but DSCR offers far more flexibility.
  • •DSCR allows LLC/Corp vesting; conventional requires personal name on title.
  • •Professional investors with 10+ properties often have no choice but DSCR.

CMRE Commercial DSCR Programs

CMRE extends DSCR lending beyond 1-4 units into commercial territory. Commercial DSCR programs cover 5+ unit apartments, mixed-use (retail/residential), office buildings, and light industrial. Commercial DSCR loans range from $500K to $5M with terms up to 30 years. Underwriting uses net operating income (NOI) instead of gross rent, and minimum DSCR ratios are 1.20x-1.25x. Available to LLCs, corporations, and experienced investors with portfolios of any size.

Airbnb and Short-Term Rental DSCR Loans

CMRE finances short-term rental properties through specialized DSCR programs. For properties with existing STR history, CMRE uses trailing 12-month average rental income from the platform. For new acquisitions without history, CMRE accepts a 1007 market rent schedule from a licensed appraiser or AirDNA comparable data. STR DSCR loans require minimum 25% down, 680 FICO, and 6 months PITIA reserves.

DSCR Loan Rates vs. Conventional Investment Loan Rates

  • •DSCR rates premium: Typically 0.5%–1.5% above a 30-year conventional investment loan rate.
  • •Reason for premium: Reduced documentation (no personal income) is priced into the rate — not a credit quality indicator.
  • •760 FICO + 1.25x DSCR + 70% LTV: Closest rate to conventional — approximately 0.5% premium.
  • •700 FICO + 1.0x DSCR + 75% LTV: Moderate premium — approximately 0.75%–1.0% above conventional.
  • •660 FICO + 0.75x DSCR + 75% LTV: Higher premium — approximately 1.25%–1.5% above conventional.
  • •Key DSCR advantages vs. conventional despite rate premium: No income docs, no DTI limit, no 10-property cap, no tax returns, LLC vesting, close in 14–21 days.
  • •Portfolio investors: After acquiring 10+ properties at DSCR rates, the blended rate impact vs. conventional is typically less than 0.5% — a small price for unlimited scale.

How to Apply for a DSCR Loan with CMRE

  • •Step 1: Submit property details — address, purchase price, estimated rent, and property type.
  • •Step 2: CMRE runs DSCR analysis using actual or projected rent vs. estimated PITIA.
  • •Step 3: Credit check and entity documentation (LLC operating agreement if applicable).
  • •Step 4: Appraisal ordered with 1007 rent schedule to verify market rent.
  • •Step 5: Underwriting — average 5-7 business days.
  • •Step 6: Close in 21-30 days. Fund in entity name.

National Rate Index (Freddie Mac PMMS)

30-Year Fixed Rate

7.18%

as of 11/5/2026 · Freddie Mac PMMS · live · 2026-11-05

15-Year Fixed Rate

6.57%

as of 11/5/2026 · Freddie Mac PMMS · live · 2026-11-05

Rates are national averages and may differ from your actual rate. Contact us for a personalized quote.

Get Your Rate →

Market-data snapshots: FHFA 2026 (live); HUD FYunavailable (bundled); Census ACS 2024 (bundled).

Santa Clara County at a glance

Conforming loan limit (1 unit)
$1,249,125
Source: FHFA, 2026
Conforming loan limit (4 units)
$2,402,625
Source: FHFA, 2026
Above the national baseline by
$416,375
Source: FHFA, 2026
Median owner-occupied home value
$1,490,600
Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
Median household income
$164,281
Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
Owner-occupied homes
55%
Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
Median gross rent
$2,857
Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
Home value to income ratio
9.1
Source: Census ACS 5-year (computed), 2024

2026 Conforming Loan Limits: SANTA CLARA

★

SANTA CLARA, CA is a designated high-cost area with limits above the national baseline of $832,750.

1-Unit (SFR)

$1,249,125

2-Unit (Duplex)

$1,599,375

3-Unit (Triplex)

$1,933,200

4-Unit (Fourplex)

$2,402,625

Source: FHFA 2026 Conforming Loan Limits. Loans above these limits require jumbo financing.

Local Market Insights

DSCR (Investor Cash Flow) in Palo Alto, CA

Median Income$164,281
Homeowners55%
Median Rent$2,857/mo

Premium mortgage lending services in Palo Alto, CA. We specialize in jumbo loans, conventional financing, and custom programs for high-net-worth borrowers.Custom Mortgage & Real Estate specializes in providing high-fidelity DSCR (Investor Cash Flow) solutions tailored to the unique economic landscape of Palo Alto and the surrounding Santa Clara County.

Our FinTech-driven approach allows us to offer competitive rates and streamlined processing for homeowners and investors across the entirePalo Alto metropolitan area.

Service Areas & Neighborhoods

Our Palo Alto Presence

Local Knowledge. Global Rates.

16501 Ventura Blvd STE 400

Encino, CA 91436

Direct Line

877-976-5669
View All CA Locations

Application Process

Six simple steps from application to funding

STEP 1

Application

Complete our streamlined online application form with your financial information

STEP 2

Document Review

Submit required documentation for verification and processing

STEP 3

Pre-Approval

Receive conditional approval and loan terms based on your profile

STEP 4

Title & Escrow

Open escrow and complete title search and insurance requirements

STEP 5

Appraisal & Final Review

Property appraisal completed and final underwriting approval received

STEP 6

Funding

Sign final documents and receive your loan funds

Why Choose Custom Mortgage?

Your trusted partner in real estate financing

Extensive Experience

Over 25 years of proven expertise in mortgage lending and real estate financing

Comprehensive Loan Options

Wide range of programs from conventional to specialized non-QM and hard money solutions

Nationwide Coverage

Licensed in multiple states with the ability to fund loans across the country

Flexible Solutions

Customized financing options for unique situations that traditional lenders decline

Competitive Rates

Access to wholesale pricing and volume discounts passed directly to our clients

No Upfront Fees

Transparent pricing with no application fees or upfront costs to get started

Not Sure Which Program Fits?

Get Matched in 60 Seconds

Our AI Instant Advisor analyzes your situation — credit, loan amount, property type — and matches you to the right program. No credit pull. No obligation.

Free Tool

DSCR Loan Calculator

Calculate your property's Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) to see if it qualifies for a CMRE investor cash flow loan — no personal income needed.

Monthly Rental Income

Use market rent for new purchases; actual lease for existing tenants

Monthly PITIA (Debt Service)

Free Tools

Get Your Numbers

Quick quote or detailed payment estimate — no credit pull

Quote Wizard

AI-Powered Rate Intelligence

73
Good

Step 1: Loan Foundation

Dan is available — got questions?

Mortgage Estimator

Freddie Mac 30-yr average, week of Apr 19, 2026. Not a quote.

Estimated Monthly Payment
$2,275

Principal & Interest Only

Common Questions About DSCR (Investor Cash Flow) in Palo Alto

The latest available national 30-year fixed observation was 7.18% (Freddie Mac PMMS, week of 11/5/2026). DSCR (Investor Cash Flow) rates in Palo Alto vary by loan amount, LTV, and credit profile — CMRE can issue a pre-approval within 24 hours of a complete application.

Timelines depend on the program, appraisal, and title: conventional purchases typically close in 14–21 days, and hard money loans can fund in as few as 7 business days. Pre-approvals are issued within 24 hours of a complete application.

Yes. CMRE DSCR (Investor Cash Flow) programs serve self-employed Palo Alto borrowers using 12-24 months of bank statements instead of tax returns. Business owners, freelancers, and gig workers in Santa Clara County qualify under non-QM guidelines.

DSCR (Investor Cash Flow) through CMRE requires alternative documentation instead of traditional tax returns. Options include bank statements, 1099 forms, asset verification, or profit & loss statements. Our Palo Alto team guides you through the most favorable documentation path.

See all DSCR (Investor Cash Flow) questions and program details

DSCR (Investor Cash Flow) by Location

Get local rates, loan limits, and market data for DSCR (Investor Cash Flow) in your area.

View county-level market data, loan limits, and mortgage rates on our territory pages.

Browse All Territories →

Reviewed by Eve Sanchez, Chief Compliance Officer · Updated 2026-11-04 · Custom Mortgage Inc., NMLS #1556995

TESTIMONIALS

Success stories from families and investors across the nation who achieved their goals with CMRE.

"I've been working with Custom Mortgage and Real Estate for over five years now, and they've totally helped me get through a bunch of tricky transactions. Their team is super helpful all the way through, making sure everything goes off without a hitch. I seriously recommend Custom Mortgage to anyone who needs financing or a solid real estate broker."

RENE M

RENE M

"I just worked with Custom Mortgage and Real Estate, and seriously, I can't recommend them enough. They have helped my family and me with a bunch of transactions, always receiving results that nobody else could. Their team is super responsive and really experienced, which made everything go through smoothly with no stress at all."

ARTHUR G

ARTHUR G

"As an investor in real estate and an agent, I totally count on Custom Mortgage and Real Estate for my deals since they've got loads of experience. They have these unique programs that I just can't find anywhere else, and it really gives me an advantage. After researching a number of companies, the offers from Custom Mortgage were the best out there."

FERESHTEH B

FERESHTEH B

(877) 976-5669Apply Now →