Non-QM

NonQM Loans in Santa Barbara, CA

What is a NonQM Loans? NonQM Loans is a specialized mortgage solution offered by CMRE for real estate financing. This program provides tailored terms, flexible underwriting, and expedited closing timelines to meet the unique needs of property buyers and investors in Santa Barbara, CA.

Custom Mortgage arranges NonQM Loans financing in Santa Barbara, CA and across Santa Barbara County. Santa Barbara County's 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit is $941,850 for a one-unit home and $1,811,300 for four units, $109,100 above the $832,750 national baseline. Census ACS 2024 data puts the median owner-occupied home value in Santa Barbara County at $790,700, $151,150 below that one-unit limit.

Median household income there is $98,161 and 52% of homes are owner-occupied (Census ACS 2024). Median gross rent in Santa Barbara County is $2,131 a month (Census ACS 2024).

Contact Us for a Quote

Get personalized rates and terms

Or call us directly

(877) 976-5669

Key Facts About NonQM Loans

CMRE Non-QM loans qualify borrowers using bank statements, P&L, DSCR, or assets instead of tax returns.

CMRE offers 27+ Non-QM programs including bank statement, DSCR, P&L, foreign national, and NINA.

Non-QM loans from CMRE are available for loan amounts from $100,000 to $10,000,000.

CMRE Non-QM programs require a minimum FICO score of 620, with some programs having no minimum.

CMRE closes Non-QM residential loans in 14–21 days from complete application.

CMRE is licensed for Non-QM lending in California, Texas, Florida, Arizona, Nevada, and 8 additional states.

Self-employed borrowers qualify for CMRE Non-QM bank statement loans using 12 or 24 months of deposits.

CMRE DSCR loans for investors have no property count cap and allow LLC vesting.

CMRE Non-QM rates run 0.5%–2.0% above conventional rates depending on program and credit profile.

Foreign national buyers qualify for CMRE Non-QM programs with no US income required.

Program Benefits

No tax returns required — qualify with bank statements, P&L, DSCR, or assets instead.

27+ program options across 6 documentation types — CMRE finds the right fit for your scenario.

Self-employed? Bank statement or P&L programs produce 2–3× more qualifying income than conventional.

Real estate investors: DSCR loans let the property qualify itself based on rental income.

No employment required — NINA, stated income, and asset-depletion programs available.

Foreign nationals and ITIN borrowers qualify through dedicated programs with no US income required.

LLC and trust vesting available on DSCR, bank statement, and hard money programs.

Minimum FICO 620 — some programs (NINA, hard money) have no minimum FICO.

Loan amounts from $100K residential to $10M commercial.

Pre-approval in 24–48 hours. Close in 14–21 days.

Residential and Non-QM lending licensed in CA, AZ, FL, GA, and TX.

CMRE NMLS #1556995 — transparent, compliant, broker-of-record accountability.

Program Highlights

Max LTV

90% (varies by program)

Min Credit Score

620 (varies by program)

Max DTI

50% (or N/A for DSCR)

Loan Amount Range

$100,000 - $10,000,000

Amortization Options

30 Yr Fixed40 Yr Fixed5/1 ARM7/1 ARMInterest-Only

Eligible Properties

  • Single Family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
  • 2-4 Units
  • 5+ Unit Multifamily
  • Mixed-Use
  • Commercial

Program Requirements

Income Documentation

  • •Varies by program — bank statements, P&L, VOE, 1099, or asset depletion.
  • •No W-2s or tax returns required for most Non-QM programs.
  • •Self-employment history of 1-2 years depending on program.
  • •DSCR programs require no personal income documentation at all.

Asset Verification

  • •Down payment 10%-25% depending on program and property type.
  • •3-12 months reserves depending on program.
  • •Gift funds accepted for primary residence programs.
  • •Cross-collateral: existing equity can substitute for cash.

Insurance & Title

  • •Homeowners or landlord insurance required.
  • •Flood insurance if applicable.
  • •Title insurance at closing.

Property Requirements

  • •Minimum FICO varies: 620-700 depending on program.
  • •Recent credit event programs: no minimum waiting period with 25%+ down.
  • •Collections and judgments evaluated case-by-case.
  • •12 months clean mortgage history preferred but not always required.

NonQM Loans in Santa Barbara: The Complete Guide

What Is a Non-QM Loan?

A Non-QM (Non-Qualified Mortgage) is a home loan that falls outside the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Qualified Mortgage (QM) rule. QM loans require lenders to verify Ability to Repay using W-2s, tax returns, and a debt-to-income ratio below 43%. Non-QM loans verify income using alternative documentation — and are designed for borrowers whose financial strength doesn't translate into a W-2. Non-QM is not subprime. Most CMRE Non-QM borrowers have 680+ FICO scores and significant assets; they simply earn income in ways conventional guidelines can't measure.

CMRE Non-QM Program Suite — 27+ Programs

  • •BANK STATEMENT: 12 or 24 months deposits averaged; personal (100%) or business (50–90% expense factor). Best for high-deposit business owners.
  • •P&L ONLY: CPA-prepared 12 or 24-month P&L; net profit = qualifying income. Best for strong-profit businesses.
  • •1099-ONLY: Gross 1099 reported income used. Best for contractors and independent consultants.
  • •WVOE-ONLY: Verbal Verification of Employment only — no paystubs or W-2s. Best for salaried workers who can't produce standard docs.
  • •DSCR: Property rental income qualifies the loan. No personal income required. Best for real estate investors.
  • •ASSET DEPLETION: Liquid assets ÷ 360 = qualifying monthly income. Best for retirees and high-net-worth borrowers.
  • •NINA: No income, no assets verified — pure equity and credit-based approval. Best for investors with strong equity.
  • •FOREIGN NATIONAL: No US income required; passport and entity documentation. Best for international buyers.
  • •ITIN: Individual Taxpayer ID accepted in lieu of SSN. Best for non-citizen residents.
  • •CRYPTO-BACKED: Crypto holdings used as collateral or converted to qualifying assets.
  • •PORTFOLIO LOAN: CMRE holds loan in-house — maximum flexibility for unique scenarios.

Who Needs a Non-QM Loan?

  • •SELF-EMPLOYED: Your business write-offs reduce taxable income, but your actual cash flow is strong. Bank statement or P&L loans produce 2–3× more qualifying income.
  • •REAL ESTATE INVESTORS: You own 11+ properties (past the Fannie/Freddie 10-property cap). DSCR loans have no property count limit.
  • •FOREIGN NATIONALS: You earn income outside the US and need to purchase US property. CMRE's Foreign National program verifies income from overseas sources.
  • •RECENTLY RECOVERED: You had a bankruptcy, short sale, or foreclosure more than 12–24 months ago and are back on your feet — but conventional waiting periods (4–7 years) haven't expired.
  • •HIGH-NET-WORTH, LOW INCOME: You're retired and live off investments. Asset depletion programs convert your portfolio into qualifying income.
  • •CRYPTO EARNERS: Your income comes from digital assets. CMRE's crypto-backed program qualifies on verified digital asset holdings.
  • •ITIN BORROWERS: You don't have a Social Security Number but pay taxes using an ITIN. CMRE's ITIN program provides full mortgage access.

Non-QM vs. Conventional vs. FHA vs. DSCR

  • •INCOME DOCUMENTATION: Conventional = W-2 or 2yr tax returns. FHA = same. Non-QM Bank Statement = 12–24mo deposits. Non-QM P&L = CPA statement. DSCR = property income only.
  • •SELF-EMPLOYED QUALIFICATION: Conventional uses net taxable income (often 50–70% of actual earnings). Non-QM bank statement uses gross deposits — typically 2–3× higher qualifying income.
  • •INVESTOR PROPERTIES: Conventional caps at 10 financed properties (Fannie/Freddie). DSCR = no property count cap.
  • •ENTITY VESTING: Conventional requires personal name vesting. DSCR + bank statement = LLC or trust allowed.
  • •RATE PREMIUM: Non-QM = +0.5%–2.0% above conventional. DSCR = +0.5%–1.5%. FHA = similar to conventional with MIP.
  • •TIME TO CLOSE: Conventional = 21–30 days. Non-QM = 14–21 days. Hard Money = 7–14 days.

Non-QM Borrower Qualification at CMRE

  • •Step 1: Submit scenario — property type, purchase price or refinance amount, estimated credit score, and income documentation type.
  • •Step 2: CMRE identifies all applicable programs — bank statement, P&L, DSCR, and 1099 are analyzed in parallel.
  • •Step 3: CMRE runs income calculation for each applicable program and identifies maximum qualifying income.
  • •Step 4: CMRE recommends the program with highest qualifying income AND lowest rate for your profile.
  • •Step 5: Pre-approval issued within 24–48 hours — includes rate quote, max loan amount, required documents.
  • •Step 6: Close in 14–21 days. No tax returns. No W-2s. No employment verification.

How to Apply for a Non-QM Loan with CMRE

  • •Use the CMRE Instant Advisor (/instant-advisor) — answer 7 questions, get matched to the right program in 60 seconds.
  • •Or call (877) 976-5669 and speak with Dan — CMRE's AI loan advisor — to analyze your scenario live.
  • •Or submit a pre-qualification form at /contact — a CMRE loan officer will respond within 2 hours.
  • •NMLS #1556995. Residential lending licensed in CA, AZ, FL, GA, and TX.

National Rate Index (Freddie Mac PMMS)

30-Year Fixed Rate

7.18%

as of 11/5/2026 · Freddie Mac PMMS · live · 2026-11-05

15-Year Fixed Rate

6.57%

as of 11/5/2026 · Freddie Mac PMMS · live · 2026-11-05

Rates are national averages and may differ from your actual rate. Contact us for a personalized quote.

Get Your Rate →

Market-data snapshots: FHFA 2026 (live); HUD FYunavailable (bundled); Census ACS 2024 (bundled).

Santa Barbara County at a glance

Conforming loan limit (1 unit)
$941,850
Source: FHFA, 2026
Conforming loan limit (4 units)
$1,811,300
Source: FHFA, 2026
Above the national baseline by
$109,100
Source: FHFA, 2026
Median owner-occupied home value
$790,700
Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
Median household income
$98,161
Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
Owner-occupied homes
52%
Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
Median gross rent
$2,131
Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
Home value to income ratio
8.1
Source: Census ACS 5-year (computed), 2024

2026 Conforming Loan Limits: SANTA BARBARA

★

SANTA BARBARA, CA is a designated high-cost area with limits above the national baseline of $832,750.

1-Unit (SFR)

$941,850

2-Unit (Duplex)

$1,205,750

3-Unit (Triplex)

$1,457,450

4-Unit (Fourplex)

$1,811,300

Source: FHFA 2026 Conforming Loan Limits. Loans above these limits require jumbo financing.

Local Market Insights

NonQM Loans in Santa Barbara, CA

Median Income$98,161
Homeowners52%
Median Rent$2,131/mo

Premium mortgage lending services in Santa Barbara, CA. We specialize in jumbo loans, conventional financing, and custom programs for high-net-worth borrowers.Custom Mortgage & Real Estate specializes in providing high-fidelity NonQM Loans solutions tailored to the unique economic landscape of Santa Barbara and the surrounding Santa Barbara County.

Our FinTech-driven approach allows us to offer competitive rates and streamlined processing for homeowners and investors across the entireSanta Barbara metropolitan area.

Service Areas & Neighborhoods

Our Santa Barbara Presence

Local Knowledge. Global Rates.

16501 Ventura Blvd STE 400

Encino, CA 91436

Direct Line

877-976-5669
View All CA Locations

Application Process

Six simple steps from application to funding

STEP 1

Application

Complete our streamlined online application form with your financial information

STEP 2

Document Review

Submit required documentation for verification and processing

STEP 3

Pre-Approval

Receive conditional approval and loan terms based on your profile

STEP 4

Title & Escrow

Open escrow and complete title search and insurance requirements

STEP 5

Appraisal & Final Review

Property appraisal completed and final underwriting approval received

STEP 6

Funding

Sign final documents and receive your loan funds

Why Choose Custom Mortgage?

Your trusted partner in real estate financing

Extensive Experience

Over 25 years of proven expertise in mortgage lending and real estate financing

Comprehensive Loan Options

Wide range of programs from conventional to specialized non-QM and hard money solutions

Nationwide Coverage

Licensed in multiple states with the ability to fund loans across the country

Flexible Solutions

Customized financing options for unique situations that traditional lenders decline

Competitive Rates

Access to wholesale pricing and volume discounts passed directly to our clients

No Upfront Fees

Transparent pricing with no application fees or upfront costs to get started

Not Sure Which Program Fits?

Get Matched in 60 Seconds

Our AI Instant Advisor analyzes your situation — credit, loan amount, property type — and matches you to the right program. No credit pull. No obligation.

Free Tool

DSCR Loan Calculator

Calculate your property's Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) to see if it qualifies for a CMRE investor cash flow loan — no personal income needed.

Monthly Rental Income

Use market rent for new purchases; actual lease for existing tenants

Monthly PITIA (Debt Service)

Free Tools

Get Your Numbers

Quick quote or detailed payment estimate — no credit pull

Quote Wizard

AI-Powered Rate Intelligence

73
Good

Step 1: Loan Foundation

Dan is available — got questions?

Mortgage Estimator

Freddie Mac 30-yr average, week of Apr 19, 2026. Not a quote.

Estimated Monthly Payment
$2,275

Principal & Interest Only

Common Questions About NonQM Loans in Santa Barbara

The latest available national 30-year fixed observation was 7.18% (Freddie Mac PMMS, week of 11/5/2026). NonQM Loans rates in Santa Barbara vary by loan amount, LTV, and credit profile — CMRE can issue a pre-approval within 24 hours of a complete application.

Timelines depend on the program, appraisal, and title: conventional purchases typically close in 14–21 days, and hard money loans can fund in as few as 7 business days. Pre-approvals are issued within 24 hours of a complete application.

Yes. CMRE NonQM Loans programs serve self-employed Santa Barbara borrowers using 12-24 months of bank statements instead of tax returns. Business owners, freelancers, and gig workers in Santa Barbara County qualify under non-QM guidelines.

NonQM Loans through CMRE requires alternative documentation instead of traditional tax returns. Options include bank statements, 1099 forms, asset verification, or profit & loss statements. Our Santa Barbara team guides you through the most favorable documentation path.

See all NonQM Loans questions and program details

Reviewed by Eve Sanchez, Chief Compliance Officer · Updated 2026-11-04 · Custom Mortgage Inc., NMLS #1556995

TESTIMONIALS

Success stories from families and investors across the nation who achieved their goals with CMRE.

"I've been working with Custom Mortgage and Real Estate for over five years now, and they've totally helped me get through a bunch of tricky transactions. Their team is super helpful all the way through, making sure everything goes off without a hitch. I seriously recommend Custom Mortgage to anyone who needs financing or a solid real estate broker."

RENE M

RENE M

"I just worked with Custom Mortgage and Real Estate, and seriously, I can't recommend them enough. They have helped my family and me with a bunch of transactions, always receiving results that nobody else could. Their team is super responsive and really experienced, which made everything go through smoothly with no stress at all."

ARTHUR G

ARTHUR G

"As an investor in real estate and an agent, I totally count on Custom Mortgage and Real Estate for my deals since they've got loads of experience. They have these unique programs that I just can't find anywhere else, and it really gives me an advantage. After researching a number of companies, the offers from Custom Mortgage were the best out there."

FERESHTEH B

FERESHTEH B

(877) 976-5669Apply Now →