Residential

One-Time Close Construction in Riverside, CA

What is a One-Time Close Construction? One-Time Close Construction is a specialized mortgage solution offered by CMRE for real estate financing. This program provides tailored terms, flexible underwriting, and expedited closing timelines to meet the unique needs of property buyers and investors in Riverside, CA.

Custom Mortgage arranges One-Time Close Construction financing in Riverside, CA and across Riverside County, including Downtown Riverside and Canyon Crest. Riverside County's 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a one-unit home and $1,601,750 for four units. Census ACS 2024 data puts the median owner-occupied home value in Riverside County at $557,300, $275,450 below that one-unit limit.

Median household income there is $93,074 and 69% of homes are owner-occupied (Census ACS 2024).

Contact Us for a Quote

Get personalized rates and terms

Or call us directly

(877) 976-5669

Key Facts About One-Time Close Construction

CMRE One-Time Close Construction offers competitive rates for qualified borrowers.

CMRE processes One-Time Close Construction in 21-30 days from application.

CMRE offers cross-collateral options for One-Time Close Construction.

CMRE One-Time Close Construction accepts alternative income documentation for self-employed.

CMRE processes One-Time Close Construction in 21-30 days.

CMRE One-Time Close Construction accepts alternative income documentation.

CMRE One-Time Close Construction available for primary, second home, and investment.

Program Benefits

Finance both construction and permanent mortgage with a single loan.

Avoid the hassle and expense of multiple loan applications and closings.

Lock in your interest rate before construction begins, protecting you from potential rate increases.

Potentially lower closing costs compared to separate construction and mortgage loans.

Customize your dream home with your own design and features.

Minimum FICO score of 620 opens doors for many aspiring homeowners.

Program Highlights

Max LTV

97%

Min Credit Score

620

Max DTI

50%

Loan Amount Range

$100K - $3M

Amortization Options

30 Yr Fixed15 Yr FixedAdjustable Rate Mortgages (ARMs) available

Eligible Properties

  • Single Family
  • Modular Homes
  • Manufactured Homes (select situations)

Program Requirements

Income Documentation

  • •Stable and verifiable income source.
  • •Sufficient income to cover mortgage payments, property taxes, and insurance.
  • •Debt-to-income ratio within acceptable limits.
  • •Documentation may include pay stubs, W-2s, and tax returns.

Asset Verification

  • •Sufficient funds for down payment and closing costs.
  • •Verification of assets through bank statements and other financial documents.
  • •Assets may include savings accounts, checking accounts, and investment accounts.
  • •Clear source of funds documentation is required.

Insurance & Title

  • •Builder's risk insurance during the construction phase.
  • •Homeowners insurance policy effective upon completion of construction.
  • •Flood insurance may be required depending on the property's location.
  • •Proof of insurance coverage must be provided.

Property Requirements

  • •Minimum FICO score of 620.
  • •Review of credit history to assess creditworthiness.
  • •Demonstrated history of responsible credit management.
  • •May require explanation for any significant derogatory credit events.

One-Time Close Construction in Riverside: The Complete Guide

What Is One-Time Close Construction?

A One-Time Close Construction loan, also known as a single-close construction loan, provides financing for both the construction of your new home and the permanent mortgage that follows. This eliminates the need for two separate loan applications and closings, saving you time and money. You only go through the loan process once. CMRE's One-Time Close Construction loans offer convenience and streamlined efficiency.

Who Qualifies for One-Time Close Construction?

  • •Income documentation varies: W-2, 1-Year Tax Return (Freddie Mac), bank statement, VOE-only, or P&L options available through CMRE.
  • •Credit requirements depend on specific One-Time Close Construction guidelines — CMRE evaluates your full profile.
  • •Down payment assistance programs can be combined with One-Time Close Construction for eligible borrowers.
  • •Cross-collateral options: leverage existing property equity to reduce your down payment.

One-Time Close Construction vs. Other Options

  • •CMRE compares One-Time Close Construction against FHA, VA, and other residential programs to find lowest total cost.
  • •Factors: credit score, down payment, self-employment status, property type, ownership period.
  • •For self-employed: CMRE's VOE-only and P&L programs may provide better qualification.
  • •CMRE runs multiple scenarios and recommends the program with best long-term value.

Apply for One-Time Close Construction with CMRE

  • •Step 1: Pre-qualification online, by phone, or via Instant Advisor.
  • •Step 2: Pre-approval with documentation — issued within 24 hours.
  • •Step 3: Property search — CMRE coordinates with your agent.
  • •Step 4: Processing and underwriting in 14-21 days.
  • •Step 5: Closing in 21-30 days total from application.

National Rate Index (Freddie Mac PMMS)

30-Year Fixed Rate

7.18%

as of 11/5/2026 · Freddie Mac PMMS · live · 2026-11-05

Est. Monthly Payment in Riverside County

$3,252/mo

Based on $600,000 median · 20% down · P&I only

15-Year Fixed Rate

6.57%

as of 11/5/2026 · Freddie Mac PMMS · live · 2026-11-05

Est. Monthly Payment in Riverside County

$4,200/mo

Based on $600,000 median · 20% down · P&I only

Rates are national averages and may differ from your actual rate. Contact us for a personalized quote.

Get Your Rate →

Market-data snapshots: FHFA 2026 (live); HUD FYunavailable (bundled); Census ACS 2024 (bundled).

Riverside County at a glance

Conforming loan limit (1 unit)
$832,750
Source: FHFA, 2026
Conforming loan limit (4 units)
$1,601,750
Source: FHFA, 2026
Median owner-occupied home value
$557,300
Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
Median household income
$93,074
Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
Owner-occupied homes
69%
Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
Home value to income ratio
6.0
Source: Census ACS 5-year (computed), 2024

Market Snapshot: Riverside County

Source: Redfin · 2026-01-31

Median Sale Price

$600,000

-1.6% YoY

Median List Price

$629,700

Price / Sq Ft

$317.554

Days on Market

68

Active Listings

7,755

Homes Sold

1,554

Sale-to-List Ratio

98.3%

2026 Conforming Loan Limits: RIVERSIDE

1-Unit (SFR)

$832,750

2-Unit (Duplex)

$1,066,250

3-Unit (Triplex)

$1,288,800

4-Unit (Fourplex)

$1,601,750

Source: FHFA 2026 Conforming Loan Limits. Loans above these limits require jumbo financing.

Local Market Insights

One-Time Close Construction in Riverside, CA

Median Home$650,000
Population2.5M
MarketBuyer-Favorable
Median Income$93,074
Homeowners69%
Median Rent$1,901/mo

Riverside County presents a market that is cooling at the margins but holding structural support at the core. The median sale price sits at $600,000 — down a modest 1.6% year-over-year — while inventory has expanded to 7,755 active listings, giving buyers measurably more negotiating room than they had 18 months ago. Homes are averaging 68 days on market, and the 98.3% sale-to-list ratio tells us that sellers are still pricing close to where the market will bear, just without the bidding wars.

For borrowers, this is one of the most strategically interesting windows we have seen in the Inland Empire in years. The $806,500 conforming loan limit covers the majority of purchases, keeping financing costs conventional and accessible. Rate-sensitive buyers who deferred during the peak-rate environment should act: inventory is available, sellers are negotiable, and conventional financing terms are attainable. Fix-and-flip investors also remain active here; the spread between distressed pricing and renovated comps in cities like Moreno Valley and Perris continues to justify the capital.

Riverside County's borrower base is predominantly working and middle-class families priced out of coastal markets, alongside a growing investor segment targeting multi-family and DSCR strategies. We see a strong volume of first-time homebuyer applications, FHA loans, and VA loans from the large active-duty and veteran population tied to March Air Reserve Base. Self-employed borrowers and 1099 earners represent a meaningful share of our pipeline, requiring bank statement documentation.

Loan Officer Insight

Negotiate seller-paid closing costs — 68-day average DOM means sellers have time pressure working against them.

Service Areas & Neighborhoods

Downtown RiversideCanyon CrestArlingtonOrangecrestMission GroveLa Sierra925019250792503

Our Riverside Presence

Local Knowledge. Global Rates.

16501 Ventura Blvd STE 400

Encino, CA 91436

Direct Line

877-976-5669
View All CA Locations

Application Process

Six simple steps from application to funding

STEP 1

Application

Complete our streamlined online application form with your financial information

STEP 2

Document Review

Submit required documentation for verification and processing

STEP 3

Pre-Approval

Receive conditional approval and loan terms based on your profile

STEP 4

Title & Escrow

Open escrow and complete title search and insurance requirements

STEP 5

Appraisal & Final Review

Property appraisal completed and final underwriting approval received

STEP 6

Funding

Sign final documents and receive your loan funds

Why Choose Custom Mortgage?

Your trusted partner in real estate financing

Extensive Experience

Over 25 years of proven expertise in mortgage lending and real estate financing

Comprehensive Loan Options

Wide range of programs from conventional to specialized non-QM and hard money solutions

Nationwide Coverage

Licensed in multiple states with the ability to fund loans across the country

Flexible Solutions

Customized financing options for unique situations that traditional lenders decline

Competitive Rates

Access to wholesale pricing and volume discounts passed directly to our clients

No Upfront Fees

Transparent pricing with no application fees or upfront costs to get started

Not Sure Which Program Fits?

Get Matched in 60 Seconds

Our AI Instant Advisor analyzes your situation — credit, loan amount, property type — and matches you to the right program. No credit pull. No obligation.

Free Tools

Get Your Numbers

Quick quote or detailed payment estimate — no credit pull

Quote Wizard

AI-Powered Rate Intelligence

73
Good

Step 1: Loan Foundation

Dan is available — got questions?

Mortgage Estimator

Freddie Mac 30-yr average, week of Apr 19, 2026. Not a quote.

Estimated Monthly Payment
$2,275

Principal & Interest Only

Common Questions About One-Time Close Construction in Riverside

The latest available national 30-year fixed observation was 7.18% (Freddie Mac PMMS, week of 11/5/2026). One-Time Close Construction rates in Riverside vary by loan amount, LTV, and credit profile — CMRE can issue a pre-approval within 24 hours of a complete application.

Timelines depend on the program, appraisal, and title: conventional purchases typically close in 14–21 days, and hard money loans can fund in as few as 7 business days. The Riverside County market has seen home prices fall 1.6% year-over-year — buyers currently have more leverage, but rate locks still protect you from market moves.

All residential neighborhoods in Riverside and Riverside County qualify for One-Time Close Construction through CMRE. The current median sale price in Riverside County is $600,000, with homes averaging 68 days on market and prices down 1.6% year-over-year. Single-family homes, condos, townhomes, and 2-4 unit properties are eligible.

Yes. CMRE offers first-time homebuyer programs in Riverside including down payment assistance, 3% down conventional, and FHA 3.5% options. California buyers may also qualify for CalHFA down payment assistance programs.

See all One-Time Close Construction questions and program details

Reviewed by Eve Sanchez, Chief Compliance Officer · Updated 2026-11-04 · Custom Mortgage Inc., NMLS #1556995

TESTIMONIALS

Success stories from families and investors across the nation who achieved their goals with CMRE.

"I've been working with Custom Mortgage and Real Estate for over five years now, and they've totally helped me get through a bunch of tricky transactions. Their team is super helpful all the way through, making sure everything goes off without a hitch. I seriously recommend Custom Mortgage to anyone who needs financing or a solid real estate broker."

RENE M

RENE M

"I just worked with Custom Mortgage and Real Estate, and seriously, I can't recommend them enough. They have helped my family and me with a bunch of transactions, always receiving results that nobody else could. Their team is super responsive and really experienced, which made everything go through smoothly with no stress at all."

ARTHUR G

ARTHUR G

"As an investor in real estate and an agent, I totally count on Custom Mortgage and Real Estate for my deals since they've got loads of experience. They have these unique programs that I just can't find anywhere else, and it really gives me an advantage. After researching a number of companies, the offers from Custom Mortgage were the best out there."

FERESHTEH B

FERESHTEH B

(877) 976-5669Apply Now →