Commercial
Multifamily Loans in San Antonio, TX
What is a Multifamily Loans? Multifamily Loans is a specialized mortgage solution offered by CMRE for real estate financing. This program provides tailored terms, flexible underwriting, and expedited closing timelines to meet the unique needs of property buyers and investors in San Antonio, TX.
Custom Mortgage arranges Multifamily Loans financing in San Antonio, TX and across Bexar County, including Alamo Heights and Stone Oak. Bexar County's 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a one-unit home and $1,601,750 for four units. Census ACS 2024 data puts the median owner-occupied home value in Bexar County at $262,200, $570,550 below that one-unit limit.
Median household income there is $72,341 and 59% of homes are owner-occupied (Census ACS 2024).
Key Facts About Multifamily Loans
CMRE Multifamily Loans ranges from $250,000 to $50,000,000.
CMRE offers commercial bank statement programs for Multifamily Loans.
CMRE Multifamily Loans closes in LLC, corporation, or trust names.
CMRE commercial lending covers office, retail, industrial, and multifamily.
CMRE Multifamily Loans ranges $250K to $50M.
CMRE commercial bank statement programs for Multifamily Loans.
CMRE Multifamily Loans closes in LLC/Corp/Trust.
CMRE commercial covers office, retail, industrial, multifamily.
Program Benefits
Competitive interest rates to maximize your investment returns.
Financing available for property acquisition, refinancing, and improvements.
Expert guidance from CMRE's experienced commercial lending team.
Flexible loan terms to suit your specific investment goals and cash flow needs.
Build long-term wealth and generate passive income through multifamily real estate.
Expand your real estate portfolio with confidence and ease.
Program Highlights
Max LTV
75%
Min Credit Score
640
Max DTI
55%
Loan Amount Range
$500K - $10M+
Amortization Options
Eligible Properties
- Apartment Buildings
- Condominium Complexes
- Mixed-Use Buildings
- Townhouse Communities
Program Requirements
Income Documentation
- •Demonstrable rental income from existing properties or projected income from the target property.
- •Sufficient personal income to cover loan payments and other financial obligations.
- •Stable income history with a proven track record of financial responsibility.
- •Clear documentation of all income sources, including tax returns and bank statements.
Asset Verification
- •Sufficient liquid assets to cover the down payment, closing costs, and initial operating expenses.
- •A strong balance sheet demonstrating financial stability and the ability to manage debt.
- •Verification of all assets, including bank statements, investment accounts, and real estate holdings.
- •Assets may be reviewed to ensure liquidity and accessibility.
Insurance & Title
- •Comprehensive property insurance to protect against potential losses due to fire, natural disasters, or other hazards.
- •Liability insurance to cover potential claims from tenants or visitors.
- •Flood insurance if the property is located in a designated flood zone.
- •Proof of insurance coverage must be provided prior to loan approval and maintained throughout the loan term.
Property Requirements
- •Minimum FICO score of 640 to demonstrate creditworthiness.
- •A clean credit history with no major derogatory marks, such as bankruptcies or foreclosures.
- •Low debt-to-income ratio to ensure the ability to manage loan payments.
- •Review of credit report to assess overall credit risk.
Multifamily Loans in San Antonio: The Complete Guide
What Is Multifamily Loans?
Multifamily loans are commercial mortgages specifically designed for financing properties with five or more residential units. These loans are used by investors and developers to purchase, refinance, or renovate apartment buildings, townhome communities, and other multi-unit properties. Understanding the nuances of these loans is crucial for making informed investment decisions.
Qualifying for Multifamily Loans
- •Underwritten on property income (DSCR) and borrower financial strength.
- •Typical DSCR requirement: 1.20x-1.25x (NOI / debt service).
- •2+ years business experience, adequate liquidity, acceptable credit.
- •CMRE commercial bank statement programs: qualify with 12-24 months statements instead of tax returns.
- •SBA programs (7(a), 504, Express) available for owner-occupied commercial with as low as 10% down.
Multifamily Loans vs. Residential Lending
- •Commercial: underwritten on property cash flow. Residential: on borrower income.
- •Commercial terms: 5-10 year terms with 25-30 year amortization.
- •Commercial allows LLC/Corp entity vesting for asset protection.
- •CMRE offers both — our team determines the best structure for your situation.
Apply for Multifamily Loans with CMRE
- •Step 1: Submit property details — type, location, price, NOI, business plan.
- •Step 2: CMRE provides preliminary terms within 48 hours.
- •Step 3: Application with financial statements, rent rolls, entity docs.
- •Step 4: Appraisal and environmental assessment.
- •Step 5: Underwriting in 2-4 weeks. Closing in 30-60 days.
National Rate Index (Freddie Mac PMMS)
30-Year Fixed Rate
7.18%
as of 11/5/2026 · Freddie Mac PMMS · live · 2026-11-05
Est. Monthly Payment in Bexar County
$1,517/mo
Based on $279,999.5 median · 20% down · P&I only
15-Year Fixed Rate
6.57%
as of 11/5/2026 · Freddie Mac PMMS · live · 2026-11-05
Est. Monthly Payment in Bexar County
$1,960/mo
Based on $279,999.5 median · 20% down · P&I only
Rates are national averages and may differ from your actual rate. Contact us for a personalized quote.
Get Your Rate →Market-data snapshots: FHFA 2026 (live); HUD FYunavailable (bundled); Census ACS 2024 (bundled).
Bexar County at a glance
- Conforming loan limit (1 unit)
- $832,750
- Source: FHFA, 2026
- Conforming loan limit (4 units)
- $1,601,750
- Source: FHFA, 2026
- Median owner-occupied home value
- $262,200
- Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
- Median household income
- $72,341
- Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
- Owner-occupied homes
- 59%
- Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
- Home value to income ratio
- 3.6
- Source: Census ACS 5-year (computed), 2024
Market Snapshot: Bexar County
Source: Redfin · 2026-01-31Median Sale Price
$279,999.5
Median List Price
$297,500
Price / Sq Ft
$151.041
Days on Market
104
Active Listings
8,736
Homes Sold
1,280
Sale-to-List Ratio
96.8%
2026 Conforming Loan Limits: BEXAR
1-Unit (SFR)
$832,750
2-Unit (Duplex)
$1,066,250
3-Unit (Triplex)
$1,288,800
4-Unit (Fourplex)
$1,601,750
Source: FHFA 2026 Conforming Loan Limits. Loans above these limits require jumbo financing.
Multifamily Loans in San Antonio, TX
Bexar County is one of the most strategically interesting markets we track from a VA loan perspective. San Antonio's concentrated military presence — Joint Base San Antonio is the largest military installation in the United States by personnel count — creates a consistent, high-volume demand for VA purchase financing that operates largely independently of broader rate sensitivity. The median sale price of $279,999 is essentially flat year-over-year (down 0.1%), while the 104-day average days on market and 8,736 active listings point to a buyer-favorable environment with significant selection.
The 96.8% sale-to-list ratio confirms that sellers are making adjustments, but the market is not distressed — it is normalizing after pandemic-era inflation. The $806,500 conforming limit covers every single transaction in Bexar County's current price distribution, meaning VA, FHA, and conventional financing are universally applicable tools. For VA-eligible borrowers, the zero-down benefit at a $279,999 median is extraordinarily powerful — a qualified veteran can purchase at the county median with no down payment and no PMI.
Bexar County's borrower base is shaped by the military more than any other single factor. Active-duty personnel, veterans, and military families account for an outsized share of purchase volume compared to our other markets. Beyond the military community, San Antonio's healthcare sector (anchored by the South Texas Medical Center), government, and tourism employment drive steady conventional and FHA volume. Self-employed borrowers and small business owners tied to San Antonio's growing tech and bioscience corridors represent an emerging non-QM segment.
Maximize VA entitlement — at a $279,999 median price, a zero-down VA purchase saves $55,000-$70,000 in upfront costs versus conventional 20% down, with no PMI penalty.
Service Areas & Neighborhoods
Our San Antonio Presence
Local Knowledge. Global Rates.
200 Crescent Ct
Dallas, TX 75201
Direct Line
877-976-5669Application Process
Six simple steps from application to funding
Application
Complete our streamlined online application form with your financial information
Document Review
Submit required documentation for verification and processing
Pre-Approval
Receive conditional approval and loan terms based on your profile
Title & Escrow
Open escrow and complete title search and insurance requirements
Appraisal & Final Review
Property appraisal completed and final underwriting approval received
Funding
Sign final documents and receive your loan funds
Application
Complete our streamlined online application form with your financial information
Document Review
Submit required documentation for verification and processing
Pre-Approval
Receive conditional approval and loan terms based on your profile
Title & Escrow
Open escrow and complete title search and insurance requirements
Appraisal & Final Review
Property appraisal completed and final underwriting approval received
Funding
Sign final documents and receive your loan funds
Why Choose Custom Mortgage?
Your trusted partner in real estate financing
Extensive Experience
Over 25 years of proven expertise in mortgage lending and real estate financing
Comprehensive Loan Options
Wide range of programs from conventional to specialized non-QM and hard money solutions
Nationwide Coverage
Licensed in multiple states with the ability to fund loans across the country
Flexible Solutions
Customized financing options for unique situations that traditional lenders decline
Competitive Rates
Access to wholesale pricing and volume discounts passed directly to our clients
No Upfront Fees
Transparent pricing with no application fees or upfront costs to get started
Get Matched in 60 Seconds
Our AI Instant Advisor analyzes your situation — credit, loan amount, property type — and matches you to the right program. No credit pull. No obligation.
Get Your Numbers
Quick quote or detailed payment estimate — no credit pull
Quote Wizard
AI-Powered Rate Intelligence
Step 1: Loan Foundation
Mortgage Estimator
Freddie Mac 30-yr average, week of Apr 19, 2026. Not a quote.
Principal & Interest Only
Common Questions About Multifamily Loans in San Antonio
The latest available national 30-year fixed observation was 7.18% (Freddie Mac PMMS, week of 11/5/2026). Multifamily Loans rates in San Antonio vary by loan amount, LTV, and credit profile — CMRE can issue a pre-approval within 24 hours of a complete application.
Timelines depend on the program, appraisal, and title: conventional purchases typically close in 14–21 days, and hard money loans can fund in as few as 7 business days. The Bexar County market has seen home prices fall 0.1% year-over-year — buyers currently have more leverage, but rate locks still protect you from market moves.
CMRE finances office, retail, industrial, multifamily, mixed-use, and special-purpose properties in San Antonio and throughout Bexar County. Loan amounts range from $500K to $50M with 5-10 year fixed-rate terms.
Yes. CMRE arranges SBA 7(a), 504, and Express financing for Bexar County business owners purchasing or refinancing commercial real estate.
See all Multifamily Loans questions and program details
Multifamily Loans by Location
Get local rates, loan limits, and market data for Multifamily Loans in your area.
AZ
CA
CO
FL
GA
ID
IL
MI
NJ
NY
OH
OR
TX
VA
WA
View county-level market data, loan limits, and mortgage rates on our territory pages.
Browse All Territories →Reviewed by Eve Sanchez, Chief Compliance Officer · Updated 2026-11-04 · Custom Mortgage Inc., NMLS #1556995
TESTIMONIALS
Success stories from families and investors across the nation who achieved their goals with CMRE.
"I've been working with Custom Mortgage and Real Estate for over five years now, and they've totally helped me get through a bunch of tricky transactions. Their team is super helpful all the way through, making sure everything goes off without a hitch. I seriously recommend Custom Mortgage to anyone who needs financing or a solid real estate broker."

RENE M
"I just worked with Custom Mortgage and Real Estate, and seriously, I can't recommend them enough. They have helped my family and me with a bunch of transactions, always receiving results that nobody else could. Their team is super responsive and really experienced, which made everything go through smoothly with no stress at all."

ARTHUR G
"As an investor in real estate and an agent, I totally count on Custom Mortgage and Real Estate for my deals since they've got loads of experience. They have these unique programs that I just can't find anywhere else, and it really gives me an advantage. After researching a number of companies, the offers from Custom Mortgage were the best out there."
