Residential

High Balance Conventional in Rollingwood, TX

What is a High Balance Conventional? High Balance Conventional is a specialized mortgage solution offered by CMRE for real estate financing. This program provides tailored terms, flexible underwriting, and expedited closing timelines to meet the unique needs of property buyers and investors in Rollingwood, TX.

Custom Mortgage arranges High Balance Conventional financing in Rollingwood, TX and across Travis County. Travis County's 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a one-unit home and $1,601,750 for four units. Census ACS 2024 data puts the median owner-occupied home value in Travis County at $523,000, $309,750 below that one-unit limit.

Median household income there is $99,611 and 52% of homes are owner-occupied (Census ACS 2024).

Contact Us for a Quote

Get personalized rates and terms

Or call us directly

(877) 976-5669

Key Facts About High Balance Conventional

CMRE Conventional Mortgages offer loan-to-value ratios up to 97%.

CMRE requires a minimum FICO score of 620 for conventional loans.

Conventional loans from CMRE cover single-family homes through 4-unit properties.

CMRE processes conventional loan applications in as few as 21 days.

PMI cancels automatically once equity reaches 20% on CMRE conventional loans.

CMRE High Balance Conventional offers competitive rates for qualified borrowers.

CMRE processes High Balance Conventional in 21-30 days from application.

CMRE offers cross-collateral options for High Balance Conventional.

Program Benefits

Expanded Loan Amounts: Finance properties exceeding standard conventional loan limits.

Competitive Interest Rates: Access attractive rates for high-balance mortgages.

Flexible Loan Terms: Choose from a variety of loan terms to fit your financial goals.

Lower Down Payment Options: Take advantage of down payment options as low as 3% (up to 97% LTV).

Avoid Jumbo Loan Restrictions: Sidestep some of the stricter requirements often associated with jumbo loans.

Ideal for High-Cost Areas: Perfect for purchasing homes in areas with higher average property values.

Program Highlights

Max LTV

97%

Min Credit Score

620

Max DTI

50%

Loan Amount Range

Conforming loan limits to High Balance conforming loan limits

Amortization Options

30 Yr Fixed20 Yr Fixed15 Yr Fixed10 Yr Fixed5/1 ARM7/1 ARM

Eligible Properties

  • Single Family Residence
  • Condominium
  • Townhouse
  • PUD (Planned Unit Development)

Program Requirements

Income Documentation

  • •Stable and verifiable income history required.
  • •Debt-to-income ratio (DTI) should be within acceptable limits.
  • •Income documentation, such as pay stubs and tax returns, will be required.

Asset Verification

  • •Sufficient assets to cover the down payment, closing costs, and reserves.
  • •Verification of funds through bank statements and other financial documents.
  • •Reserves typically required: 2-6 months of PITI (Principal, Interest, Taxes, Insurance).

Insurance & Title

  • •Homeowner's insurance policy required to protect the property.
  • •If applicable, flood insurance may be required.
  • •Mortgage insurance may be required if the down payment is less than 20%.

Property Requirements

  • •Minimum FICO score of 620 required.
  • •A strong credit history demonstrating responsible borrowing behavior.
  • •Review of credit report for any adverse credit events.

High Balance Conventional in Rollingwood: The Complete Guide

What Is High Balance Conventional?

High Balance Conventional loans bridge the gap between standard conforming loans and jumbo loans. They cater to borrowers in high-cost areas where property values exceed the standard conforming loan limits set by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, but still fall below the jumbo loan threshold. These loans offer a valuable financing option for those seeking to purchase homes in these competitive markets.

Who Qualifies for High Balance Conventional?

  • •Income documentation varies: W-2, 1-Year Tax Return (Freddie Mac), bank statement, VOE-only, or P&L options available through CMRE.
  • •Credit requirements depend on specific High Balance Conventional guidelines — CMRE evaluates your full profile.
  • •Down payment assistance programs can be combined with High Balance Conventional for eligible borrowers.
  • •Cross-collateral options: leverage existing property equity to reduce your down payment.

High Balance Conventional vs. Other Options

  • •CMRE compares High Balance Conventional against FHA, VA, and other residential programs to find lowest total cost.
  • •Factors: credit score, down payment, self-employment status, property type, ownership period.
  • •For self-employed: CMRE's VOE-only and P&L programs may provide better qualification.
  • •CMRE runs multiple scenarios and recommends the program with best long-term value.

Apply for High Balance Conventional with CMRE

  • •Step 1: Pre-qualification online, by phone, or via Instant Advisor.
  • •Step 2: Pre-approval with documentation — issued within 24 hours.
  • •Step 3: Property search — CMRE coordinates with your agent.
  • •Step 4: Processing and underwriting in 14-21 days.
  • •Step 5: Closing in 21-30 days total from application.

National Rate Index (Freddie Mac PMMS)

30-Year Fixed Rate

7.18%

as of 11/5/2026 · Freddie Mac PMMS · live · 2026-11-05

Est. Monthly Payment in Travis County

$2,439/mo

Based on $450,000 median · 20% down · P&I only

15-Year Fixed Rate

6.57%

as of 11/5/2026 · Freddie Mac PMMS · live · 2026-11-05

Est. Monthly Payment in Travis County

$3,150/mo

Based on $450,000 median · 20% down · P&I only

Rates are national averages and may differ from your actual rate. Contact us for a personalized quote.

Get Your Rate →

Market-data snapshots: FHFA 2026 (live); HUD FYunavailable (bundled); Census ACS 2024 (bundled).

Travis County at a glance

Conforming loan limit (1 unit)
$832,750
Source: FHFA, 2026
Conforming loan limit (4 units)
$1,601,750
Source: FHFA, 2026
Median owner-occupied home value
$523,000
Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
Median household income
$99,611
Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
Owner-occupied homes
52%
Source: Census ACS 5-year, 2024
Home value to income ratio
5.3
Source: Census ACS 5-year (computed), 2024

Market Snapshot: Travis County

Source: Redfin · 2026-01-31

Median Sale Price

$450,000

-5.7% YoY

Median List Price

$510,000

Price / Sq Ft

$240.581

Days on Market

106

Active Listings

5,026

Homes Sold

726

Sale-to-List Ratio

96.5%

2026 Conforming Loan Limits: TRAVIS

1-Unit (SFR)

$832,750

2-Unit (Duplex)

$1,066,250

3-Unit (Triplex)

$1,288,800

4-Unit (Fourplex)

$1,601,750

Source: FHFA 2026 Conforming Loan Limits. Loans above these limits require jumbo financing.

Local Market Insights

High Balance Conventional in Rollingwood, TX

Median Home$515,000
Population1.4M
MarketCorrecting — Tech-Driven
Median Income$99,611
Homeowners52%
Median Rent$1,744/mo

Travis County is undergoing the most significant market recalibration of any major Texas metro. The median sale price of $450,000 is down 5.7% year-over-year — the steepest decline in our Texas coverage — and the 106-day average days on market is the longest we track in the state. With 5,026 active listings and a 96.5% sale-to-list ratio, the Austin market has shifted decisively from the seller-dominant environment that peaked in early 2022 to a transactional landscape where buyers have real leverage for the first time in four years.

The correction reflects a supply response to pandemic-era overbuilding combined with the unwinding of speculative investor positions, not a demand collapse — Austin's tech employment, University of Texas anchor, and population in-migration story remains intact. For genuine owner-occupant buyers, this is a historic window. Sellers who purchased at 2022 peaks are negotiating aggressively, and the $806,500 conforming limit covers the current median, allowing buyers to avoid jumbo pricing on what was a mid-range home 18 months ago.

Travis County draws the technology worker segment more heavily than any other market we serve. Amazon, Apple, Tesla, Meta, Google, and Oracle have all expanded Austin campuses significantly, generating high-income RSU-compensated employees who need lenders who understand how to count restricted stock units in qualifying income. The self-employed tech founder and early-employee segment is also highly active — these borrowers often have significant liquid assets and complex income, making non-QM and bank statement programs the appropriate tools. University of Texas faculty and graduate students represent a smaller but consistent segment.

Loan Officer Insight

Document RSU vesting schedules from your employer — Austin tech employee RSU income can be counted if it shows a two-year history, and it often doubles your qualifying income.

Service Areas & Neighborhoods

Our Rollingwood Presence

Local Knowledge. Global Rates.

200 Crescent Ct

Dallas, TX 75201

Direct Line

877-976-5669
View All TX Locations

Application Process

Six simple steps from application to funding

STEP 1

Application

Complete our streamlined online application form with your financial information

STEP 2

Document Review

Submit required documentation for verification and processing

STEP 3

Pre-Approval

Receive conditional approval and loan terms based on your profile

STEP 4

Title & Escrow

Open escrow and complete title search and insurance requirements

STEP 5

Appraisal & Final Review

Property appraisal completed and final underwriting approval received

STEP 6

Funding

Sign final documents and receive your loan funds

Why Choose Custom Mortgage?

Your trusted partner in real estate financing

Extensive Experience

Over 25 years of proven expertise in mortgage lending and real estate financing

Comprehensive Loan Options

Wide range of programs from conventional to specialized non-QM and hard money solutions

Nationwide Coverage

Licensed in multiple states with the ability to fund loans across the country

Flexible Solutions

Customized financing options for unique situations that traditional lenders decline

Competitive Rates

Access to wholesale pricing and volume discounts passed directly to our clients

No Upfront Fees

Transparent pricing with no application fees or upfront costs to get started

Not Sure Which Program Fits?

Get Matched in 60 Seconds

Our AI Instant Advisor analyzes your situation — credit, loan amount, property type — and matches you to the right program. No credit pull. No obligation.

Free Tools

Get Your Numbers

Quick quote or detailed payment estimate — no credit pull

Quote Wizard

AI-Powered Rate Intelligence

73
Good

Step 1: Loan Foundation

Dan is available — got questions?

Mortgage Estimator

Freddie Mac 30-yr average, week of Apr 19, 2026. Not a quote.

Estimated Monthly Payment
$2,275

Principal & Interest Only

Common Questions About High Balance Conventional in Rollingwood

The latest available national 30-year fixed observation was 7.18% (Freddie Mac PMMS, week of 11/5/2026). High Balance Conventional rates in Rollingwood vary by loan amount, LTV, and credit profile — CMRE can issue a pre-approval within 24 hours of a complete application.

Timelines depend on the program, appraisal, and title: conventional purchases typically close in 14–21 days, and hard money loans can fund in as few as 7 business days. The Travis County market has seen home prices fall 5.7% year-over-year — buyers currently have more leverage, but rate locks still protect you from market moves.

All residential neighborhoods in Rollingwood and Travis County qualify for High Balance Conventional through CMRE. The current median sale price in Travis County is $450,000, with homes averaging 106 days on market and prices down 5.7% year-over-year. Single-family homes, condos, townhomes, and 2-4 unit properties are eligible.

Yes. CMRE offers first-time homebuyer programs in Rollingwood including down payment assistance, 3% down conventional, and FHA 3.5% options. Texas buyers may also qualify for TSAHC or TDHCA down payment assistance programs.

See all High Balance Conventional questions and program details

Reviewed by Eve Sanchez, Chief Compliance Officer · Updated 2026-11-04 · Custom Mortgage Inc., NMLS #1556995

TESTIMONIALS

Success stories from families and investors across the nation who achieved their goals with CMRE.

"I've been working with Custom Mortgage and Real Estate for over five years now, and they've totally helped me get through a bunch of tricky transactions. Their team is super helpful all the way through, making sure everything goes off without a hitch. I seriously recommend Custom Mortgage to anyone who needs financing or a solid real estate broker."

RENE M

RENE M

"I just worked with Custom Mortgage and Real Estate, and seriously, I can't recommend them enough. They have helped my family and me with a bunch of transactions, always receiving results that nobody else could. Their team is super responsive and really experienced, which made everything go through smoothly with no stress at all."

ARTHUR G

ARTHUR G

"As an investor in real estate and an agent, I totally count on Custom Mortgage and Real Estate for my deals since they've got loads of experience. They have these unique programs that I just can't find anywhere else, and it really gives me an advantage. After researching a number of companies, the offers from Custom Mortgage were the best out there."

FERESHTEH B

FERESHTEH B

(877) 976-5669Apply Now →